Back to Top

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

eCentreClinic is a research facility and website operated at Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia.

We take your privacy very seriously. We treat all personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This policy describes the way that we collect, hold and disclose information about individuals. We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), including the National Privacy Principles. We may vary this policy from time to time.

By accessing the Website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

2. What kinds of information do we hold?

During the course of your participation in the eCentreClinic we may collect personal information. When people apply for a course and during their participation we usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

(a) Name, address, occupation and contact information
(b) Information about their contact with us
(c) Information about the type and severity of symptoms they experience

You agree to provide to us current, correct and accurate information as required by us to provide a service to you. Unless you are honest with us, we won't be able to help you as much as we would like to.

3. Use and disclosure of your personal information

We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes including to:

(a) Provide our services to you, to manage and account for the services and to improve the services
(b) Manage our relationships with you
(c) Monitor health outcomes for users of the eCentreClinic
(d) To communicate issues or opportunities regarding our health outcomes or health initiatives
(e) To generate a holistic view of the user base
(f) To analyse trends and demographics to assist us to improve our services
(g) To facilitate our internal operations, including to fulfill our legal requirements, quality assurance and management purposes

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and also:

(a) Subject to our professional obligations, to any person where necessary in connection with our provision of our services
(b) On a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide medical, financial administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business
(c) Subject to our professional obligations, as permitted under privacy laws with your consent

When we report information about our research we will report on a de-identified basis unless we obtain your written approval. This means that no individuals can be identified in any reports. Unless required to by law, we will not provide any direct personal information that identifies you as a user of the eCentreClinic. Third party web developers, academics, clinicians, researchers and administrators have been engaged to perform functions on behalf of us. These functions have, and will continue to include, development, trend analysis and quality assurance but all information will only be used to perform their appropriate functions and not for other usage.

We may pass on any information relating to suspected fraudulent or unlawful activity to appropriate authorities.

4. Protection and security of information

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All information submitted to the Website is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. Information contained in on the Website is protected by encryption and firewall technology. We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information in access controlled premises and in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All staff with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

The steps we have taken to protect your personal information include:

(a) Only your clinician and system administrator can see your results
(b) We only ask you for personal information if we need it
(c) We are not involved in the selling, trading or the unauthorised use of personal information
(d) Outside of information that you enter on the web site, we also receive and store certain types of information when you interact with the Website, this is provided through the use of Cookies.

5. What are Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser and welcome you back to the Website.

By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by the eCentreClinic:

(a) Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. As there are many browsers in the marketplace, the easiest way to change your settings is by searching for Cookies in your Help/Contents and Index option on your browser.
(b) We recommend that you leave your Cookies enabled otherwise, you will not be able to use the Website to its full extent.
(c) Our cookies don't send us back any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive.

6. Access and Complaints

You may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. Personal information provided by you can be updated by you if information provided is incorrect or out of date.

If you wish to access your personal information or make a complaint about a breach by us of your privacy via the Contact Us function of our website.

7. Steps You Should Take

You should sign out and close your browser once you have finished using the eCentreClinic website. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. We also recommend you use your own private and secure email address when contacting us, submitting an application or participating in a Course.